Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Thrilled & Deeeee-lighted!

We have a saying in TDIPT.....
"Ain't no swap like a TDIPT Swap", and we say it with good reason!



I'm telling you, the gals always have their game faces on, and seem to put their best creative foot forward for these special events!
We've just about completed our Mid-summer Swap, and w/ this one, it was sorta last minute...something to take us through the summer and give us our swap fix until our big Autumn Swap.
We decided that we would keep it simple (yeah, right...no such thing in the land of TDIPT), and stick to one handmade item. We were partnered up, then able to request what type of handmade we would like to have from the other, be it Halloween, Christmas, or just a favorite subject. We also agreed to send just the handmade...nothing else, no added extras, but between you, me and the fencepost, many found it difficult to stick to such strict regulations, and opted to send along a little extra, but we all agreed we would keep it to ourselves and not tell the world, so I won't :)


As I'm sure you can tell by jsut looking at the pictures, I was lucky enough to be paired up w/ Tonya of Back Porch Pickins, and when she drew my name I knew immediately what I would ask her to make for me, and she was happy to oblige!
I asked for one of her sweet Uncle Sams.....and boy did she deliver! I was thrilled when the box arrived, and felt like a kid on Christmas morning! Her packaging was beautiful, and she pays as much attention to the detail of wrapping as she does to creating her beautiful dolls!
Thanks so very much Tonya, I love my Uncle Sam, and will cherish him forever!

Be sure to check out the blogs of other TDIPT members to see all the lovely handmades that were exchanged amongst us!
OK.....bring on the next swap, we can hardly WAIT! We have new members, and they are eager to join in the fun too! It's always fun to watch, but even more so to participate!

6 comments:

~Tonya said...

Awww, you are so very Welcome Patty! I am so glad you love your Sam.

I love my dollie from you, equally as much! Thank you again. The swaps are soooo much fun. I can't wait for the autumn one.

Thank you so much for the sweet words. I will always treasure my dollie that you made for me.

Have a wonderful evening.
~Tonya

Dogpatch Primitives said...

ditto Tonya :)

Janelle said...

Another awesome creation by our Tonya!
Your two dollies coordinate so well with each other - I think they should get married and have lil red/white/blue babies...LOL

Janelle

Dogpatch Primitives said...

hahaha!!! Janelle, that's so cute, and they could be born on the 4th of July, and come into the world w/ a BANG!!!
thanks so much, and for the giggle too :)

lovetheprimlook said...

Tonya has wonderful goodies !!! Please stop by my blog for alittle something :)

Hugs !!! Angie

The Prairie House Primitives said...

Oh Patty that Santa from Tonya is awesome! You lucky girl you!!!
Jen